Go to content
Who is responsible for data processing and to whom can I contact?
The person responsible is:
Mr. Jens Borneburg
You can contact our data protection officer at datenschutz@k-m-t.de

What sources and data do we use?
We process personal data that we receive from you in the course of our business relationship.
On the other hand, we process personal data that we have legitimately obtained and may process from publicly accessible sources.
Relevant personal data are personal data (name, address and other contact data).
In addition, this may also include order data and data from the fulfilment of our contractual obligations.

What do we process your data for (purpose of processing) and on what legal basis?
We process personal data in accordance with the provisions of the European Data Protection Ordinance (DS-GVO).

Within the framework of the balancing of interests (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter F. DS-GVO)
If necessary, we process your data beyond the actual performance of the contract to protect the legitimate interests of us or third parties. Example: Consultation of and data exchange with information pages (e.g. leasing provider, SCHUFA) to determine creditworthiness and default risks.

On the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 letter A DS-DVO)
If you have given us your consent to process personal data for specific purposes, this processing is legal on the basis of your consent. A given consent can be revoked at any time.

Who gets my data?
Within KMT GmbH, those departments receive your data which are needed to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations. Contractors used by us (Art. DS-GVO) may also receive data for these purposes (e.g. logistics, IT services, printing services, sales, marketing).

How long will my data be stored?
If necessary, we process and store your personal data for the duration of our business relationship. In addition, we are subject to various storage and documentation obligations arising from the German Commercial Code (HGB), the Medical Devices Act (MPG), the Fiscal Code (AO) and the Money Laundering Act (AMLA), among others.
The periods for storage and documentation granted there currently amount to two to ten years.

What data protection rights do I have?
Any data subject has the right of access under Article 15 DS-GMO, the right to correction under Article 16 DS-GMO, the right to cancellation under Article 17 DS-GMO, the right to limitation of processing under Article 18 DS-GMO and the right to data transferability under Article 20 DS-GMO.
The restrictions according to §§34 and 35 BDSG apply to the right to information and the right of cancellation.
In addition, there is a right of appeal to a data protection supervisory authority (Art. 77 DS-GMO in conjunction with §19 BDSG).

Web site
The use of our website is generally possible without providing personal data. If personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail address) is collected on our pages, this is always on a voluntary basis. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) may be subject to security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Cookies
Some of the Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. When cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Server log files
The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:
- browser type and browser version
- operating system used
- referrer URL
- hostname of the accessing computer
- Time of the server request
These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. These data are not combined with other data sources.
We reserve the right to check these data subsequently if we become aware of concrete indications of an illegal use.

Contact form
If you send us enquiries using the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact data you provided there, will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass this data on to third parties without your consent.

Twitter
Our pages include functions of the Twitter service. These functions are provided by Twitter Inc. 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. Data is also transmitted to Twitter. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we are not aware of the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by Twitter. For more information, please see Twitter's privacy policy at https://twitter.com/privacy.
You can change your Twitter privacy settings in your account settings at: https://twitter.com/account/settings
Source: https://www.e-recht24.de/muster-datenschutzerklaerung.html

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Back to content